U.S. v. Springer
[…] Moreover, here, there is no explanation (other than the obvious strategic one) as to why Mr. Springer did not raise concerns about the sufficiency of misc. 23 as support for the undersigned's assignment to this case as soon as he received the court's clarification of its authority back in April of 2009.

Alternatively, if the argument is a timely one, the court considers its merits. Mr. Springer argues the undersigned cannot preside pursuant to misc. 23 because 28 U.S.C. § 292(b), which misc. 23 cites as its enabling statute, does not apply here. Section 292(b) states: "The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit." Mr. Springer argues that the designations contained in misc. 23 are not in the public interest and that they are not temporary designations.

The court rejects these arguments. Nothing requires misc. 23 to set out the specific public interest served by that order.