U.S. v. Smith
[…] Under the Mining Law of 1872, still in force, "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States" are open to exploration and purchase under Department of Interior regulations. 30 U.S.C. § 22. "The intent of these laws is to reward and encourage the discovery of minerals that are valuable in an economic sense." Ideal Basic Indus., Inc. v. Morton, 542 F.2d 1364, 1369 (9th Cir.1976).

There is an exception to the Mining Law of 1872, called the Common Varieties Act, that prevents mining claims from being exploited for "common varieties of ... stone." See 30 U.S.C. § 611 ("No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws...."). In deciding whether a particular mineral is a "common" or "uncommon" variety, courts look to a number of factors centering around the mineral's intrinsic qualities. See McClarty v.