U.S. v. Smith
[…] The Morrison Court identified four factors informing the constitutional analysis: (1) whether the statute regulates commercial activity; (2) whether the statute contains an express jurisdictional element; (3) whether the statute or its legislative history contains express congressional findings regarding the activity's effect on interstate commerce; and (4) whether the link between the activity and a substantial effect on interstate commerce is attenuated. Id. at 609-13, 120 S. Ct. 1740 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Title 18 Section 844(i) provides:

(i) Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both . . .

Pursuant to the constitutional analysis laid out in Lopez andMorrison, the Court finds that Congress did not overreach its constitutional bounds in enacting 18 U.S.C. Section 844(i). First, the statute regulates commercial activity.