5:06-CR-448-001.
[…] Moreover, assuming arguendo that Barber was not speeding, Thompson was still authorized to stop the vehicle based on the observations of Officer LaBrake who saw Barber make an illegal right turn at a traffic control device. As in Scopo, though this traffic violation and the others committed by Barber on the date in question were "minor," Thompson acted within his authority in stopping the white minivan. Scopo, 19 F. 3d at 781, see also N.Y.VEH. TRAF. LAW § 155 ("For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense."); United States v. Cruz, 834 F.2d 47, 50 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1077 (1988) (probable cause arises when the police reasonably believe that "an offense has been or is being committed.").