ordering under § 3306 that defendants execute documents to re-establish ownership rights as they existed prior to the fraudulent transfer
[…] "Claim" is defined in both the federal and state acts to mean
a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.28 U.S.C. § 3301(3); 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b).
Likewise, "creditor" is defined in both statutes to mean "a person who has a claim." 28 U.S.C. § 3101(4); 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101(b). Under both the federal and state laws, "a transfer is made —
with respect to an asset that is real property other than a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee . . .28 U.S.C. § 3305(1); 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5106(1).
The federal statute only defines "insider", and in this regard 28 U.S.C. § 3301(5) states in relevant part that an "insider" includes —
(A) if the debtor is an individual —
(i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;