CASE NO. 5:04CR-14-R.
[…] Second, the statute of limitations for the offenses with which the Defendant was charged in the indictment will still be running after a dismissal without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides:
No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2007) (emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 3299 provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201 [ 18 USCS § 1201] involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A [ 18 USCS §§ 2241 et seq.], 110 [ 18 USCS §§ 2251 et seq.] (except for section 2257 and 2257A [ 18 USCS § 2257 and 2257A]), or 117 [ 18 USCS §§ 2421 et seq.], or section 1591 [ 18 USCS § 1591].18 U.S.C. § 3299 (2007) (emphasis added).