CASE NO. 5:04CR-14-R.
[…] See United States v. Story, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 33161, *5-6 (9th Cir. Nov. 19, 1997). Thus, the period of time, if any, between the dismissal of the indictment and any subsequent charges brought against the Defendant will be excluded in computing time for purposes of a Speedy Trial Act violation.
Second, the statute of limitations for the offenses with which the Defendant was charged in the indictment will still be running after a dismissal without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides:
No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2007) (emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 3299 provides: