No. 02 CR 112.
[…] Indeed, Defendants acknowledge that under Illinois law "once insurance is bound through a broker like Near North, the insured customer is covered whether the broker forwards the premium to the carrier or not." (R. 380, Defs.' Mot. at 25.)
D. Financial Reports or Documents
Counts sixteen through twenty-two of the Fourth Superseding Indictment allege that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1033(a)(1) by making false statements in insurance producer license renewal applications that they submitted to the Illinois Department of Insurance. Section 1033(a)(1) provides that:
[w]hoever is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes any false material statement or report or willfully and materially overvalues any land, property or security —
(A) in connection with any financial reports or documents presented to any insurance regulatory official or agency or an agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of such person, and
(B) for the purpose of influencing the actions of such official or agency or such an appointed agent or examiner,
shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2).
In a pre-trial motion to dismiss, Defendants requested that we dismiss these counts because the license renewal applications were not financial reports or documents. We denied their motion to dismiss in order to afford "the Government the opportunity to prove that Defendants made a false statement in connection with a financial report or document that was presented to an insurance regulator." Segal, 299 F. Supp. 2d at 848.
The Government failed to present any evidence that the license renewal applications were financial reports or documents. The Government asserts that § 1033(a)(1) only requires that Defendants made a false statement "in connection with" the PFTA's financial records. This interpretation ignores § 1033(a)(1)(A)'s "presented to" clause which limits the statute to false statements made "in connection with any financial reports or documents presented to any insurance regulatory official or agency or an agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of such person. . . ." This Court must give meaning to "every clause and word in a statute," so we reject the Government's interpretation because it deprives the "presented to" clause of any meaning. See Matter of Lufshultz Fast Freight Corp., 63 F.3d 621, 628 (7th Cir. 1995) (quoting Moskal v.