1:09-CR-91-TS.
[…] Moreover, Trooper Anderson did not suggest that his search would extend beyond "those areas in which a weapon may be placed or hidden." Long, 463 U.S. at 1049. In any event, all of this became moot when the Defendant admitted to having mushrooms and Vicodin in the car, and that he did not have a prescription for the Vicodin. The search then became one that was justified under the automobile exception.
Mushrooms containing psilocybin are hallucinogenic. In Indiana, this hallucinogenic substance is identified by statute as a schedule I controlled substance. Ind. Code § 35-48-2-4(d)(29). Vicodin, because it contains hydrocodone, is also a controlled substance. Ind. Code § 35-48-2-6. Possessing a controlled substance without a valid prescription is a Class D felony. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-7 (providing that "a person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except marijuana or hashish, commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class D felony"). Given the Defendant's admission, there was at least a "fair probability" that his car contained contraband, specifically mushrooms and Vicodin. See Gates, 462 U.S. at 238. One of the items that Trooper Anderson immediately observed when he approached the car was a bag of pills on the seat.