U.S. v. Schiaffino
[…] On that same date, Schiaffino filed his Brief, in which he argues: 1) "[t]he United States, in its corporate capacity, voluntarily waives its sovereign character, and all its attendant privileges"; 2) "Schiaffino's Petition challenged the validity of a notice of federal tax lien which arises under an Act of Congress for internal revenue, and also involves the quiet title to personal property and thus meets the requirements of both 28 U.S.C. § 1340 and 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)"; and 3) "Schiaffino's Petition challenged the validity of the notice of federal tax lien, but did not address or attack the merits of the underlying assessment." (Schiaffino Br. 1-2.)

II. DISCUSSION

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ." 28 U.S.C.S. § 1340. Notwithstanding section 1340, a party may assert a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction defense by motion. FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(1).