U.S. v. Schiaffino
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in dismissing the action rather than remanding it to state court.
Johnson v. United States, No. 91-55128, 1991 U.S. App. LEXIS 31300, at *4-*6 (9th Cir. Dec. 30, 1991) (internal citations omitted).

In its March 25, 2009 opinion, the Third Circuit found that Schiaffino's claim "appears to fall within the types of actions included in § 2410(a)," and his Petition "arguably seeks relief under that statute." Schiaffino, 2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 6275, at *5. Section 2410 creates a limited exception to the United States' sovereign immunity by allowing the United States to be named as a party in lawsuits, inter alia, "to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a). Despite the broad language of section 2410(a), it is well-settled that a taxpayer cannot use section 2410(a) to challenge the extent of, or existence of, substantive tax liability. See Robinson v. United States, 920 F.2d 1157, 1159 (3d Cir. 1990).