02 Cr. 395 (JGK)
[…] When an aggrieved person moves to suppress the fruits of FISA surveillance or seeks to discover or obtain applications, orders, or other materials relating to FISA surveillance, the district court shall "review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted" "if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f). The distract court may disclose such materials to the aggrieved person "only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance." Id. If the district court finds that the surveillance was unlawfully authorized or conducted, it shall, in accordance with the requirements of the law, suppress the evidence which was unlawfully obtained or derived from the surveillance. 50 U.S.C. § 1806 (g). However, should the district court determine that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted, the court "shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure." Id.
III.
The Court notes at the outset that, contrary to the arguments of Stewart and Sattar, the Court need not disclose the materials relating to the Government's FISA applications in order to comply with 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) — (g) or to comport with due process.