02 Cr. 395 (JGK)
[…] FISA requires that the certification include a statement that the information sought cannot be obtained reasonably by normal investigative techniques and designating the type of foreign intelligence information sought in accordance with 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e). 50 U.S.C. § 1804 (7)(C) — (E). Finally, prior to passage of the Patriot Act on October 26, 2001, Pub.L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001), the executive officer was required to certify that "the purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information." 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B) (2000). Amendments to FISA enacted by the Patriot Act now require only that "a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information." 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B) (2003).