02 Cr. 395 (JGK)
[…] In 2001, Congress enacted the Patriot Act and abolished what some courts had described as FISA's "primary purpose" test. Congress amended the language in 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B) to require not that "the purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information" but "that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information."Compare 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(B) (2000), with 50 U.S.C. § 1804 (a)(7)(B) (2003).