U.S. v. Ryan
[…] However, the federal tax lien which attached to the subject real property as provided by 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321 and 6322 is not self-executing. Rather, the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary of the Treasury, must institute a civil action in federal district court "to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). Any person "having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action" must be named as a party. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b). Finally, Congress has empowered the federal district courts to "determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States [is] established, [the district court] may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c).

1. The priority of the tax liens and claims has been established.

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, the United States has filed this action to enforce its tax liens on the four tracts of real property described above.