U.S. v. Ryan
[…] Inland Oil and Transp. Co. v. U.S., 600 F.2d 725, 728 (8th Cir. 1979).

III. Analysis

A. The United States is entitled to a judgment for the unpaid balances of the tax assessments made against John Ryan for the 1993, 1994 and 1999-2002 tax years.

In Count I of the complaint, the United States seeks to reduce to judgment the federal income tax liabilities of John Ryan for assessments made by the IRS for the 1993, 1994 and 1999-2002 tax years. The Court is authorized to reduce these assessments to judgment pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) which provides:

(a) To issue orders, process, and judgments. — The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as maybe necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.

As the parties have stipulated to the accuracy of the assessments made against John Ryan for unpaid federal income taxes and statutory additions to tax for the 1993, 1994 and 1999-2002 tax years, the United States is entitled to Summary Judgment on Count I of the complaint.