CRIMINAL NO. 2:06CR4.
[…] Id. After providing an opportunity for the parties to submit additional materials for the Court's review, a hearing was held on November 19, 2007. See Order, filed October 24, 2007.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA") requires a district court to order a defendant convicted of a crime of violence, either by jury trial or pursuant to a guilty plea negotiated by a plea agreement, to make restitution to the victim of the offense. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(i); see United States v. Davenport , 445 F.3d 366, 373 (4th Cir. 2006). The MVRA "shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense — (A) that is — (i) a crime of violence, as defined in section 16 . . . [and] (B) in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or pecuniary loss." 18 U.S.C. §§ 3363A(c)(1)(A)(i), (B).