U.S. v. Right
[…] Therefore, any funds contained in the account at the time of Imre's arrest will be subject to forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981.

E. "Innocent Owner" Defense

Even if the Court finds that the Defendant residence at 8 Bayview Terrace was obtained using the proceeds of illegal activity, the Papps contend that Maria's interest in the property should not be forfeited because she is an "innocent owner" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 983(d). That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a]n innocent owner's interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute. The claimant shall have the burden of proving that the claimant is an innocent owner by a preponderance of the evidence." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1). The statute defines "innocent owner" to mean an individual who "(i) did not know of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or (ii) upon learning of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of the property." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(A). It then lends further definition to the term "all that reasonably could be expected," by stating that, in order to fall into that category, the claimant must demonstrate that he or she:

[G]ave timely notice to an appropriate law enforcement agency of information that led the person to know the conduct giving rise to a forfeiture would occur or has occurred; and in a timely fashion revoked or made a good faith attempt to revoke permission for those engaging in such conduct to use the property or took reasonable actions in consultation with a law enforcement agency to discourage or prevent the illegal use of the property.
18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(B)(i).

The statute adds a caveat to that requirement by stating that "[a] person is not required by this subparagraph to take steps that the person reasonably believes would be likely to subject any person (other than the person whose conduct gave rise to the forfeiture) to physical danger." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(B)(ii).