No. 05-CR-368 (TJM/DRH).
[…] See, e.g., Second Superseding Indictment at 3, 5. The Pretrial Services inquiries concerning her employment and her net worth, therefore, could reasonably compel Persaud to disclose evidence tending to establish facts which would support a finding of Persaud's guilt. The first requirement for self-incrimination has, therefore, been satisfied.
Such evidence is protected by the privilege, however, only if it would be admissible against the defendant in the determination of his or her guilt. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3), with exceptions not applicable here, information obtained by Pretrial Services in the course of its duties "is not admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding. . . ." Thus, where evidence obtained from a defendant by Pretrial Services is admitted as proof of guilt, the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination is violated. See United States v.