No. 05-CR-368 (TJM/DRH).
[…] See Fed.R.Evid. 501; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). As such, the scope of any privilege or rule of confidentiality must be narrowly construed. United States v. Barrow, 400 F.3d 109, 116 (2d Cir. 2005); United States v. Griffith, 385 F.3d 124, 126 (2d Cir. 2004); see generally United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 719 (1974) ("Whatever their origins, . . . exceptions to the demand for every man's evidence are not lightly created nor expansively construed, for they are in derogation of the search for truth.").
Section 3153(c)(1) provides that with certain exceptions, "information obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential. . . ."
The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. Const. Amend. V. That privilege thus "protects a person . . . against being incriminated by his own compelled testimonial communications." Fisher v.