Civil Action No. 5:08-CV-410-JMH.
[…] Claimants argue that the Government has not posted notice of the complaint on the defendant real properties and also failed to serve Corrie Anderson, property owner of 2032 Egret Crest Lane, Charleston, South Carolina ("South Carolina real property") with notice and a copy of the complaint. Megan Coffman, owner of 4826 Chaffey Lane, Lexington, Kentucky ("Kentucky real property") was served with notice and a copy of the complaint on September 10, 2009. Claimants argue that these failures on the part of the government are in contravention of the requirements contained in 18 U.S.C. § 985(c) and as a result, the portion of the complaint relating to the real properties should be dismissed.
18 U.S.C. § 985(c) requires that for the Government to initiate a civil forfeiture action against real property, it must "(A) [file] a complaint for forfeiture; (B) [post] a notice of the complaint on the property; and (C) [serve] notice on the property owner, along with a copy of the complaint." 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1). Claimants do not dispute that the complaint filed in this matter satisfies the first requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 985(c).