Case No. 1:03-cv-850.
[…] Defendants 4, 5, 6, and 7, contents of bank accounts, are forfeitable in that they contain proceeds from drug trafficking. Hackney had knowledge that they were proceeds from drug trafficking and he intended to disguise the nature of the drug trafficking in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). The bank accounts are forfeitable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A).
The statute provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity —
* * * *
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part —
* * * *
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
* * * *
shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than twenty years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 1956.
The relevant statutory section provides:
(a)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States: