Case No. 1:03-cv-850.
[…] Based on the proposed undisputed facts, which neither Defendant Properties nor the claimants contest, each Defendant Property is forfeitable. Defendant 1 is forfeitable because the real property was substantially connected to Hackney's drug trafficking. Drug trafficking transactions were conducted there. Law enforcement officials found drugs and drug paraphernalia at the property when the search warrant was executed. Forfeiture is appropriate pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7).
The relevant statutory section provides:
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
* * * *
(7) All real property, including any right, title, and interest (including any leasehold interest) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter punishable by more than one year's imprisonment.21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7).
Defendant 3 is forfeitable because the currency was packaged in a suspicious manner in an envelope containing the names of known drug offenders and in a location where drugs or drug money were also held. Forfeiture is appropriate pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).
The relevant statutory subsection provides:
The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
* * * *
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6).
Defendants 4, 5, 6, and 7, contents of bank accounts, are forfeitable in that they contain proceeds from drug trafficking.