Case No. 1:03-cv-850.
[…] Guarino v. Brookfield Twp. Trustees, 980 F.2d 399, 410 (6th Cir. 1992); Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Steele, No. 2:07cv886, 2008 WL 111227, *1 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 8, 2008). The Court's duty to determine pursuant to Rule 56 whether "there is no genuine issue as to material fact" and whether "the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law" remains the same. Guarino, 980 F.2d at 410.
III. ANALYSIS A. Defendant Properties are Forfeitable
This case is governed by the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 983. "The burden of proof is on the Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." 18 U.S.C.A. § 983(c)(1).
Based on the proposed undisputed facts, which neither Defendant Properties nor the claimants contest, each Defendant Property is forfeitable. Defendant 1 is forfeitable because the real property was substantially connected to Hackney's drug trafficking.