Case No. 1:03-cv-850.
[…] Additionally, each of the Defendant Properties is forfeitable pursuant to Hackney's state court guilty plea agreement. Accordingly, the Government is entitled to summary judgment as to each Defendant Property.
B. Larkin Is Not an Innocent Owner
The Government moves for summary judgment against Larkin asserting that she has no protectable ownership interest in Defendant 1. Larkin does not contest that Defendant 1 is forfeitable. Rather, she asserts an undivided one-half interest in Defendant 1 as an "innocent owner" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(d). "An innocent owner's interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute." 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1). Larkin has the burden of proof to establish that she is an innocent owner. Id.
An owner is defined by the statute as follows:
(6) In this subsection, the term "owner" —