U.S. v. Raymond
[…] ORDER ON MOTION TO DISMISS INDICTMENT


A federal grand jury indicted defendant Anthony P. Raymond on one count of criminal contempt in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 401 for refusing to obey an order of this Court requiring him to provide testimony to the grand jury pursuant to an order of immunity. On August 1, 2005, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing that § 401 is facially unconstitutional in that it is vague and therefore violates his right to due process under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss will be denied.

Section 401 provides, in relevant part: "A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as — . . . (3) [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."

Defendant's challenge is two-fold. First, he complains that the statute "fails to inform the defendant of the penalty for violation of the statute so that he can be knowledgeable as to the consequence of a violation."