Criminal No. SA-03-CR-0469-XR
[…] Thayer argued he was merely an officer and part-owner of the two corporations, and not an "employer" as defined by the Internal Revenue Code. Relying upon the United States Supreme Court's decision in Slodov v. U.S., 436 U.S. 238(1978), the Third Circuit found that persons civilly liable under § 6672(a) for failure to collect and pay over taxes could also be held criminally liable under § 7202. Rejecting Thayer's narrow definition of "person", the Third Circuit also found that "person" for purposes of § 7202 was the same as the definition stated in § 7343. Accordingly, the Third Circuit found that Thayer, as the president and majority owner of the two corporations in question was properly charged and convicted as a "person" under § 7202.
"Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over."