Criminal No. SA-03-CR-0469-XR
[…] Section 7202 states:
Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Defendant's Motion to Dismiss
Defendant argues that the Indictment is deficient, and therefore fails to state an offense, because there is no allegation that the Defendant was a person "required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax."