CRIMINAL ACTION 11-00168-KD.
[…] (Doc. 25). Article IV(e) states:
If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to article V(e) hereof, such indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Article V(e) of the IADA simply requires a prisoner to be returned to the "sending State" at "the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of [the IADA]." 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. V(e) (2006). "Sending State" is defined as "a State in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition" of a criminal matter in another state. Id. § 2, art. II(b). The United States is a "State" as defined by the IADA and can be either a "sending State" or "receiving State." Id. § 2, art. II(a); id. § 9.
18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. IV(e).
Ramirez is not entitled to any relief under the IADA for at least two reasons. First, the IADA did not apply to Ramirez while he was held at the Baldwin County Jail because, at that time, he was a pretrial detainee, not an incarcerated prisoner serving a term of imprisonment. See id. § 2, art. IV(a) (provisions of IADA apply to "a prisoner . . . who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party State"); United States v. Tummolo, 822 F. Supp. 1561, 1563 n. 2 (S.D. Fla. 1993) ("The IADA does not apply to pretrial detainees." (citing United States v. Fulford, 825 F.2d 3, 11 (3d Cir. 1987)); see also United States v.