U.S. v. Ramirez
[…] Two recent federal cases discuss whether a state drug conviction constitutes a "drug trafficking offense" for purposes of the 16-level sentencing adjustment. The fact situation in United States v. Herrera-Roldan, 4134 F.3d 1238 (10th Cir. 2005), is closely related to this case. The defendant in Herrera-Roldan, as is Ramirez, was being sentenced for a violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1326(a) and (b)(2). He had previously been convicted under a Texas statute entitled "Offense: Possession of Marihuana." Texas Health Safety Code § 481.121. The statute provided in relevant part:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.

(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is:

. . . . .

(5) a felony of the second-degree if the amount of marihuana possessed is 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds . . .
Id. § 481.121(b)(5). Because the Texas statute prohibited mere possession, the court found that the defendant's conviction did not count as a drug trafficking offense under United States Sentencing Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)(B).