8:05CR204.
[…] The Nebraska statutory provisions specify, however, that an order is unnecessary under certain circumstances. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3304 provides:
No order shall be required or necessary where the individual has been lawfully arrested, nor under any circumstances where peace officers may otherwise lawfully require or request the individual to provide evidence of identifying physical characteristics, and no order shall be required in the course of trials or other judicial proceedings.
Pursuant to section 29-3304 a court order need not be issued when a saliva or blood sample is taken from an individual who was lawfully arrested. See Nebraska v. Buckman, 613 N.W.2d 463, 475 (Neb. 2000) (saliva sample); Nebraska v. Freeman, 571 N.W.2d 276, 287 (Neb. 1997) (blood sample).