No. CR-01-149-FVS.
[…] The defendant's request for § 2255 relief is denied on this basis.
G. Motion Requesting Transcript and Docket Sheet
In a separate motion, the defendant requested a transcript from his sentencing hearing and a copy of the docket sheet be provided. Ct. Rec. 34. A federal prisoner does not have an absolute right to a trial transcript to assist him in preparation of a collateral attack on his conviction. United States v. MacCollum, 426 U.S. 317, 96 S.Ct. 2086, 48 L.Ed.2d 666 (1976). In MacCollum, the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which provides that the trial court must certify that a claim to be raised in a habeas proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 is "not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented" before indigent defendants can obtain a free transcript. See also, United States v. Van Poyck, 980 F.Supp. 1180, 1111 n. 2 (C.D.Cal. 1997) (citing United States v.