Case No. 8:07-cv-1575-T-27MAP.
[…] The Complaint alleges that Defendants have filed or caused to be filed false federal tax returns and have actively encouraged, advised, and instructed their employees to prepare tax returns that understated income, inflated expenses, and included false claims for the earned income tax credit. (Dkt. 1, ¶¶ 38-39). The Complaint alleges that these activities have been continuous since 2002. (Dkt. 1, ¶ 38). The United States seeks an injunction pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7407 and 7408, to enjoin Defendants' alleged activities.
Section 7402(a) authorizes the Court "to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Section 7407 authorizes the Court to enjoin a federal tax return preparer from engaging in conduct subject to penalty under §§ 6694 or 669 or any criminal penalty; misrepresenting his eligibility to practice, experience or education; guaranteeing the payment of any tax refund or the allowance of