U.S. v. Powell
[…] In short, Powell's probation officer has indicated that the Probation Department has no objection to the Court granting an early release from supervision. Powell seeks an early termination of his supervised release on the ground that "his behavior and compliance have been exemplary" [DE 189]. The government predicably opposes the motion [DE 191], arguing that the nature and circumstances of the crimes Powell committed weigh against a termination of Powell's supervised release.

DISCUSSION

Powell's motion to terminate supervised release is based on § 3583(e)(1), which allows the Court under certain circumstances (which, as I shall discuss, are present here) to terminate a term of supervised release "at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1).