U.S. v. Poulsen
[…] On or about July 28, 2009, the Government filed a Notice of Lien in Charlotte County, Florida. Further, the Government takes the position that the lien attached to Poulsen's property upon the Court's entry of judgment, and that any filing of notices of liens only serves to solidify the Government's position relative to any potential other creditors.

The federal statute provides for attachment of the lien upon "the entry of judgment" and continuing "for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied, remitted, set aside, or is terminated. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Filing of a notice of lien serves to create a valid lien against other creditors including "any purchaser, holder of security interest, mechanic's lienor or judgment lien creditor." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(d). Failure to file a notice of lien here would effect only the position of the Government relative to other creditors and not the validity of the lien itself. The cases sited by Poulsen in his motion do not reach a contrary conclusion. See U.S. v. Montoya-Ortiz, 31 Fed.