U.S. v. Poulsen
[…] 3. Demand for Payment

Poulsen argues that the Government did not make a demand for payment of the restitution judgment before filing the Credit Suisse Writ. The Government argues that a demand for payment was made, in writing, more than 30 days before it sought the Credit Suisse Writ.

The FDCPA obligates the Government to demand payment of any restitution due from the judgment debtor 30 days prior to filing an application for a writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(b)(1)(B) ("The United States shall include in its application for writ of garnishment . . . the facts that not less than 30 days has elapsed since demand on the debtor for payment of the debt was made and the judgment debtor has not paid the amount due. . . .") The Government has complied with the requirements of the FDCPA. On June 1, 2009, the Government made a Demand for Payment in writing, which was mailed to Poulsen. (Doc. 1045 Ex. A Demand for Payment.)