U.S. v. Poulsen
[…] The Government seeks only to garnish Poulsen's interest in the CSFB Fund. The Government disputes that Mrs. Poulsen has any interest in the CSFB Fund. Further, the Government argues that it is not bound by Florida law as it relates to tenants by the entireties.

Federal law requires that Government serve notice of the garnishment proceeding "on the judgment debtor . . . and on each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c). A fine imposed pursuant to a criminal judgment operates as a federal tax lien. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) ("The lien arises on the entry of judgment and continues for 20 years or until the liability is satisfied, remitted, set aside, or is terminated. . . ."). The Supreme Court has held that "federal tax liens may attach to property that cannot be unilaterally alienated." U.S. v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 284 (2002) ("[E]xempt status and state law does not bind the federal collector.").