U.S. v. Porter
[…] United States v. Germosen, 139 F.3d 120, 131 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) ; U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(b)). "Conditions of supervised release may restrict liberty to the extent reasonably needed to achieve the above purposes." U.S. v. Johnson, 446 F.3d 272, 277 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Germosen, 139 F.3d at 131); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(2).

18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) states in relevant part:

The court may order, as a further condition of supervised release, to the extent that such condition (1) is reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); (2) involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in section 3553(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and (3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(a) . . . any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation . . . and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(d).

Although "[c]onditions of supervised release . . . [must] `give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he may act accordingly,'" Johnson, 446 F.3d at 280-281 (citing United States v.