Crim. No. 08-364 (RHK/AJB).
[…] Gallant, 537 F.3d 1202, 1252 (10th Cir. 2008); United States v. Vaknin, 112 F.3d 579, 587 (1st Cir. 1997).
Moreover, even if the Government were to now supplement the record to address these concerns, the Court would not be relieved of its obligation to review the dozens of victim objections — even those "accepted" by the Government — that have been filed. As it stands, the Court is in no position to sustain or overrule those objections without conducting evidentiary hearings, a lengthy and complicated process at best given the number of objections and the amounts at stake. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(4) (court "may require additional documentation or hear testimony" in setting restitution); 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(4) (crime victims enjoy "the right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court involving . . . sentencing").