U.S. v. Pertuit
[…] Mr. Pertuit was convicted as follows. First, in 2001, Mr. Pertuit was convicted of simple robbery, (Rec. Doc. 30-1, at 5), which “is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.” La. Stat. Ann. § 14:65(A) (2001). Second, in 2008, Mr. Pertuit was convicted of first degree robbery (Rec. Doc. 30-1, at 5), which is “the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, when the offender leads the victim to reasonably believe he is armed with a dangerous weapon.” La. Stat. Ann. § 14:64.1(A) (2008). Third, in 2008, Mr. Pertuit was convicted of armed robbery, (Rec.