U.S. v. Persico
[…] If one reads the statutory language in this manner, starting with the second parenthetical, the language of the statute is not at all vague. The second parenthetical clearly requires a violation of state or federal usury laws. The third parenthetical requires that the usurious rate being charged by the defendant has to be "at least twice the enforceable rate."

In this case, the language of Count Six specifies New York Penal Law § 190.40 — Criminal Usury in the Second Degree — which makes it a Class E felony to "knowingly charge[], take[] or receive[] any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."

Since New York Penal Law § 190.40 sets the enforceable rate at "twenty-five per centum per annum," the government in this case would need to establish rates in excess of 50% per annum.

The first phrase, "the business of," appears in several other federal statutes.