U.S. v. Persaud
[…] Moreover, § 3003(b) provides in part that this chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other federal law to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case.

With respect to Ameriprise Financial's proposed setoff charge of $700, the United States argues that the charge should be denied because it is not authorized by statute or case law.

II. Discussion.

Mr. Persaud apparently relies on 28 U.S.C. § 3004 of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, which provides in part that writs issued under this chapter may be enforced nationwide by the court issuing the writ, but "[i]f the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described [by statute] the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides."

The court concludes that defendant Persaud's motion to transfer this matter to South Carolina should be denied.