U.S. v. Perez-Alonzo
[…] 2. Subpoena

Perez-Alonzo next challenges the RR's conclusion that cellular telephone records secured pursuant to an administrative subpoena should not be suppressed. He claims the subpoena ordering Qwest Wireless to produce subscriber records was issued in violation of Minn. Stat. § 388.23. This statute, however, explicitly provides that "the county attorney . . . has the authority to subpoena and require the production of any records of . . . cellular phone companies," if the records "are relevant to an ongoing law enforcement investigation." Minn. Stat. § 388.23 subd. 1. Defendant's argument that this section pertains only to welfare fraud investigations is flatly foreclosed by the clear text of the statute.