No. Crim. 99-0016CCC.
[…] The statute also established a fixed term of appointment of four years for that office and placed the power of removal on the President. In Section 546 Congress determined that when the office of a United States Attorney became vacant in a district, the interim United States attorney would be directly appointed by the Attorney General for 120 days and, upon expiration of such term, the district court could appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy was filled. This mode of appointment clearly falls within the Excepting Clause of the Appointments Clause.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 541 reads:
(a) The president shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 546 reads:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.