No. Crim. 99-0016CCC.
[…] This mode of appointment clearly falls within the Excepting Clause of the Appointments Clause.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 541 reads:
(a) The president shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
(b) Each United States attorney shall be appointed for a term of four years. On the expiration of his term, a United States attorney shall continue to perform the duties of his office until his successor is appointed and qualifies.
(c) Each United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 546 reads:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.
(b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.
(c) A person appointed as United States Attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of —
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.
In Sotomayor, Judge Fusté concluded "that United States Attorneys, including interim United States Attorneys, are `inferior' officers for Appointments Clause purposes."