U.S. v. Pennsylvania Shipbuilding Co.
[…] Penn Ship's motion included the declaration of Thomas H. Lee (the "Lee Declaration"), certifying the overall costs and reasons for the depositions, a list of depositions and corresponding costs, and copies of the specific invoices that Penn Ship paid. Atkinson filed his opposition on January 7, 2008.

The deposition costs can be grouped into three categories: (1) Penn Ship's depositions of Atkinson and Eugene Schorsch, (2) Penn Ship's depositions of Navy personnel, and (3) Atkinson's depositions of other individuals.

II. Award of Costs

This court has jurisdiction under § 1919 to award just costs because the Third Circuit dismissed the entire complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1919 ("Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs."); see also, e.g., Hygienics Direct Co. v. Medline Indus., Inc., 33 F. App'x 621, 625 (3d Cir. 2002) (concluding that "there is a statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1919, that expressly covers the situation here, i.e., dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction"); Callicrate v.