U.S. v. Pennsylvania Shipbuilding Co.
[…] See Schauffler v. United Ass'n of Journeymen, Local 420, 246 F.2d 867, 870 (3d Cir. 1957) (affirming that "[i]n any event, the costs were verified . . . to the satisfaction of the district court even though the precise procedure of Section 1924 was not followed").

Section 1924 provides:

Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.

The court also notes that Atkinson disputes only the form of the submission, not the veracity of the deposition costs claimed by Penn Ship.

The court now turns to the substance of the request.