U.S. v. Peltier
[…] WHEN DID PAROLE COMMISSION NEED TO SET RELEASE DATE(S)?

Since Congress insisted that the release dates be set in enough time to do an administrative appeal, it is appropriate to study the time frame for that appeal to determine how long it could take to meet minimal due process rights. This will show how early the release dates had to be set in order to comply with Congress's wishes.

Title 18 U.S.C. 4215 "Appeal", while repealed for post-Nov. 1, 1987, crimes, remained in effect along with the Parole Commission until their expiration on Nov. 1, 2002. It stated:

"(a) Whenever parole release is denied [or] [. . .] parole conditions are imposed or modified [or] [. . .] parole is modified or revoked [. . .] the individual [. . .] may appeal such decision by submitting a written application to the National Appeal Board not later than THIRTY [30] DAYS days following the date on which the decision is rendered." "(b) The National Appeals Board, upon receipt of the appellant's papers, must act pursuant to rules and regulations within SIXTY [60] DAYS to reaffirm, modify, or reverse the decision and shall inform the appellant in writing of the decision and the reasons therefor."