U.S. v. Peltier
[…] Congress could, of course, re-pass the entire portion anew, but it did not do so. But even if it did this, that would not extinguish the vested liberty interest of the prisoners in the setting of that release date pursuant to 235(b)(3), nor invest that Parole Commission with authority over that class of prisoners previously subject to the pre-November 1, 2002 Parole Commission.

PELTIER ENTITLED TO CERTIFICATE OF DISCHARGE NOW According to 18 U.S.C. 4210(e):

"Upon the termination of the jurisdiction of the Commission over any parolee, the Commission shall issue a certificate of discharge to such parolee and to such other agencies as it may determine." The jurisdiction of the Parole Commission over all prisoners whose offenses occurred prior to November 1, 1987, terminated on November 1, 2002, due to the expiration of the "saving clauses" of the Act on October 2, 1996, P.L. 104-232, 2(a), 110 Stat. 3055.

According to FURNARI v.