U.S. v. Peltier
[…] SOLOMON v. ELSEA, 676 F.2d 282, 285 (7th Cir. 1982). See also MORRISSEY v. BREWER, 408 U.S. 471, 482, 33 L.Ed.2d 484 (1972)." (end quote from Moore v. Connor)

As is stated in SOLOMON, supra, at 285:

"The mandatory language of 18 U.S.C. 4206(a) is emphasized by 18 U.S.C. 4206(c) (note 3), which states that the Commission may not deviate from the [parole] guidelines unless "good cause" exists to do so." (Note 3:) 18 U.S.C. 4206(c) provides: (c) The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, that THE PRISONER IS FURNISHED WRITTEN NOTICE STATING WITH PARTICULARITY THE REASONS FOR ITS DETERMINATION, including a summary of the information relied upon."

Peltier has not received the protection of "due process" regarding parole. The Parole Commission was obligated, shortly before, but at least 90 days prior to November 1, 2002, to set Peltier's release date, unless "it determines there is good cause for [denying parole]."