U.S. v. Peltier
[…] The Act became effective on November 1, 1987. ROMANO v. LUTHER, 816 F.2d 832, 837 (2d Cir. 1987). However, Congress provided that the Commission should continue operating for a period of five years beyond the effective date of the Act. See 218(a)(5), 235(b)(1)(A), 98 Stat. at 2027, 2032; FARESE v. STORY, 823 F.2d 975, 976 (6th Cir. 1987). In addition, Congress provided that parts of the statutory framework governing the timing of parole should also be extended for five years past the effective date. See 235(b)(1), 98 Stat.at 2032. [. . .] "Section 235(b)(3) of the Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. 3551(b)(3), provides as follows: The United States Parole Commission shall set a release date for an individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the expiration of five years after the effective date of this Act, pursuant to section 4206 of Title 18, U.S.C.A release date set pursuant to this paragraph shall be set early enough to permit consideration of an appeal of the release date, in accordance with Parole Commission procedures, before the expiration of five years following the effective date of this Act." (end quote from Stange)

RULE 60(b) MOTION APPROPRIATE FOR CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS

Until 2005, some appeal courts were rejecting Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) filings in criminal cases, as if there was some sort of per se rule prohibiting them. But the Supreme Court, in GONZALEZ v.