U.S. v. Pearson
[…] United States v. Pearson, 282 F. Supp. 2d 941, 942, 947 (E.D. Wis. 2003). Her probation is scheduled to discharge on September 4, 2008.

In the instant request, defendant states that she has been compliant for over two years, had no violations, and made all restitution payments on time. She states that she is working part-time and cares for her seriously ill father. She indicates that if discharged she would be willing to enter into a payment agreement with the government.

II. DISCUSSION Section 3564(c) provides:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).

In order to obtain relief under this provision, the defendant must show more than full compliance with the conditions of probation, as compliance is expected of all defendants under supervision. Instead, early termination is reserved for unusual circumstances.