U.S. v. O'Neal
[…] [Doc. 186].

As stated above, the Defendant was given a hearing on this motion. The Defendant clarified his argument and contended that Det. Mynatt illegally used a recording device during the investigation of the current charges. The Defendant argued that this interception violated 18 U.S.C. § 2521 and Chapter 119 of Title 18. The Government responded that all wire interceptions made in this case were legal because one party to the call consented to its interception. The Government also maintained its stance that the statute is inapplicable to the facts of the present case.

Section 2521 instructs, "Whenever it shall appear that any person is engaged or is about to engage in any act which constitutes or will constitute a felony violation of this chapter, the Attorney General may initiate a civil action in a district court of the United States to enjoin such violation." This provision is found within Chapter 119 of Title 18, which addresses interceptions of oral, wire, and electronic communications.