Case No. 1:05-cv-295.
[…] United States v. $515,060.42, 152 F.3d 491, 497 (6th Cir. 1998). "To establish standing, `the claimant must demonstrate that he has a colorable ownership, possessory or security interest in at least a portion of the defendant property.'" United States v. $38,852.00, 328 F.Supp.2d 768, 769 (N.D. Ohio 2004) (quoting $64,800.00, 21 F. App'x at 440) (internal quotations omitted). The Proposed Intervenors argue that they have a legal interest in the seized assets that the government recognized when it granted the petitions for remission. 28 C.F.R. § 9.5(a)(1)(I) governs petitions for remission and states that a petition shall not be granted unless the petitioner establishes that it "has a valid, good faith, and legally cognizable interest in the seized property as owner or lienholder as defined in this part." At this point in the proceedings, the Court is satisfied that the Proposed Intervenors have alleged a colorable ownership interest in the seized assets, exemplified by the government's granting of the Petitions for Remission.