U.S. v. One 2007 Chrysler 300M
[…] The burden now shifts to Kazami to show that the defendant property is not subject to forfeiture or that an exception applies. Because Kazami filed no response to the instant motion, he has failed to carry his burden.

B. The Fugitive Disentitlement Doctrine

The government also asserts that Kazami is precluded from challenging the forfeiture of the defendant property under the fugitive disentitlement doctrine, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2466. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person —
(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution —
(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 2466.

Here, the government's evidence and the Court's records establish that Kazami had notice of the criminal proceedings, that he failed to appear for trial, and that his whereabouts were unknown to his attorney and to the Pretrial Service Office.