U.S. v. Olavarria
[…] Here, the Government has conceded that the officers' initial stop of Olavarria's vehicle was unlawful. See 9/9/10 Gov't Br. 6. Accordingly, when Detective Dunsing began a pat-down search shortly after the illegal traffic stop, he was not engaged in conduct authorized by law, and the Government may not argue that the taint from the unlawful traffic stop was attenuated by Olavarria's commission of the "new crime" of obstruction of governmental administration.

The Government also argues (11/11/10 Gov't Br. 18-20) that Olavarria's post-stop conduct constitutes disorderly conduct under Penal Law § 240.20(1) and (7), which provides:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof:
1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or . . .
7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.

Penal Law § 240.20.

Under New York law, "a person may be guilty of disorderly conduct only when the situation extends beyond the exchange between the individual disputants to a point where it becomes `a potential or immediate public problem.'" People v.