U.S. v. Olavarria
[…] Id. at 569. Accordingly, that case does not stand for the proposition that a defendant's non-criminal but "wrongful" conduct can purge the taint of unlawful government action.

Here, the Government argues that Olavarria committed two intervening crimes after the unlawful traffic stop. First, it claims that he committed obstruction of governmental administration under New York Penal Law § 195.05. That statute provides:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.

N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05.

"[A] defendant may not be convicted of obstructing governmental administration or interfering with an officer in the performance of an official function[, however,] unless it is established that the police were engaged in authorized conduct." People v.