U.S. v. O'Keefe
[…] Unfortunately, that decision is not a reported one so the reasoning is unavailable. On appeal by the government, the appellate court did not address the issue but rather affirmed the dismissal on the separate ground of improper venue. United States v. Hilger, 867 F.2d 566 (9th Cir. 1989).

Apart from citing the lower court ruling in Hilger, the defense looks for support in decisions interpreting a different statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1112, involuntary manslaughter. That statute defines involuntary manslaughter in part as the commission "without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." The phrase "without due caution and circumspection" has been interpreted by the Fifth Circuit to require "gross negligence, meaning a wanton or reckless disregard for human life. . . ." United States v. Fesler, 781 F.2d 384, 392-393 (5th Cir. 1986); United States v.