U.S. v. O'Keefe
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

U.S. v. O'Keefe

United States District Court, E.D. Louisiana
Feb 3, 2004
CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 03-137 SECTION "C" (E.D. La. Feb. 3, 2004)

Opinion

CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 03-137 SECTION "C"

February 3, 2004


ORDER AND REASONS


Both the government and defense have submitted proposed jury instructions dealing with the level of culpability required for conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1115. In relevant part, the statute reads:

Every captain, engineer, pilot or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

The dispute is over what degree of "negligence" is sufficient to trigger criminal liability.