rejecting the percentage of payments test
[…] ISSUE
The question presented is whether the bankruptcy court erred in finding that as a matter of law, the Novaks' Chapter 11 plan had not been substantially consummated.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When the district court reviews a bankruptcy court's final order, it acts as an appellate court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a); Wegner v. Grunewaldt, 821 F.2d 1317, 1320 (8th Cir. 1987). The bankruptcy court's findings of fact cannot be set aside unless clearly erroneous, but the district court may review the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions de novo. Bankruptcy Rule 8013; Wegner, 821 F.2d at 1320; In re Hunter, 771 F.2d 1126, 1129, n. 3 (8th Cir. 1985).
DISCUSSION
11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) provides that:
The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan,. . . .
The term "substantial consummation" is defined at 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) to mean:
(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred;