United States v. Nosal
[…] Nosal argues that counts one, ten and eleven, directed to theft and misappropriation of trade secrets under the EEA, should be dismissed because the government has not alleged the proper mens rea element. The court begins by noting that the EEA on its face requires a "knowing" mens rea element. See 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a). The question before the court is to what aspects of the statute does the knowledge requirement apply, i.e., to what aspects of the statutory text should the word "knowingly" be applied?

Section 1832(a) of the EEA provides:

(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly —
(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;
(4) attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1832(a). Nosal is charged with violations of all five subsections.