CR 08-40174.
[…] See United States v. Martinez, 446 F.3d 878, 881 (8th Cir. 2006). The Supreme Court has set the standard for determining whether the defendant is competent: "The test must be whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960); United States v. Dworshak, 514 F.2d 716, 718 (8th Cir. 1975). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d), the Court must commit a defendant to the custody of the Attorney General for hospitalization if he is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
Recognizing a circuit split as to which party has the burden of proof at a competency hearing, the Eighth Circuit recently suggested that a defendant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, to show he is incompetent. See United States v.