U.S. v. NEHA
[…] We are therefore persuaded that the Government bears the burden of proving that the site of the offense was not a non-Indian community as part of its proof that the offense occurred in Indian [C]ountry." Id. at 779. If Neha means to say that the United States was required to prove that 1311 Cottonwood Circle was not a non-Indian community as part of its proof that the offense occurred in Indian country, then Neha is mistaken. The statute that the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit examined in United States v. Gipe was 18 U.S.C. § 1156, which provided: "The term `Indian [C]ountry' as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations, and this section does not apply to such lands or rights-of-way in the absence of a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto." (emphasis added). Neha was charged, however, under § 1153, which does not include this language. The Tenth Circuit's language in United States v. Visinaiz — that the United States must prove, under § 1153, that Neha "committed the crime within Indian Country," see United States v.