U.S. v. Navolio
[…] Id.; Tavano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 986 F.2d 1389, 1390 (11th Cir. 1993). The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail to a taxpayer's last known address. 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1).

An "assessment" is a procedure in which the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") records the liability of the taxpayer in IRS files. Behren v. United States, 82 F.3d 1017, 1018 n. 1 (11th Cir. 1996) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6203; 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1). A lien in favor of the United States arises at the time this assessment is made. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. As Title 26, Section 6321 of the United States Code provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
Id. § 6321. The lien attaches to property obtained by the delinquent taxpayer at any time during the life of the lien. See, e.g., Glass City Bank of Jeanette, Pa. v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 267 (1945), quoted in United States v. McDermott, 507 U.S. 447, 448 (1993).