U.S. v. Navolio
[…] Where there has been no tax return filed, the deficiency is the amount of tax due." Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 173-74 (1976) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1(a)). Section 6212, Title 26 of the United States Code states that "[i]f the [IRS] determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, [the IRS] is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (2006). Section 6213 further provides:

Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852 or 6861, no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day . . . period, . . . nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. . . . The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin any action or proceeding or order any refund under this subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the deficiency that is the subject of such petition.
Id. § 6213(a). As this provision indicates, the mailing of a notice of deficiency is a statutory prerequisite to a valid tax assessment. Id.; Tavano v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 986 F.2d 1389, 1390 (11th Cir. 1993). The notice must be sent by registered or certified mail to a taxpayer's last known address. 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1).