U.S. v. Navolio
[…] Analysis

I. Creation of a Tax Liability and Reduction to Judgment: The General Process

Before a taxpayer is subject to any tax liability, the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") must first determine that a tax deficiency exists. As explained by the United States Supreme Court, "In essence, a deficiency as defined in the [United States] Code is the amount of tax imposed less any amount that may have been reported by the taxpayer on his return. Where there has been no tax return filed, the deficiency is the amount of tax due." Laing v. United States, 423 U.S. 161, 173-74 (1976) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1(a)). Section 6212, Title 26 of the United States Code states that "[i]f the [IRS] determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, [the IRS] is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (2006). Section 6213 further provides:

Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.