U.S. v. MUSE
[…] United States v. LaSpina, 299 F.3d 165, 177 (2d Cir. 2002) (citation omitted) (emphasis supplied).

As described above, Counts I and II charge that the defendants conspired to distribute and import, respectively, "mixtures and substances containing a detectable amount of cathinone, in a form commonly known as `khat.'" The defendants correctly point out that the term "detectable amount" is not found in the provisions of Title 21 on which Counts I and II rest, to wit, Sections 841(a)(1) or 841(b)(1)(C), which criminalize the distribution of cathinone, or in Sections 952(a) or 960(b)(3), which criminalize importation of cathinone. Each of these sections refers simply to "a" controlled substance or "any" controlled substance.

Instead of using the prefatory language to Section 1308.11(f), which prohibits "any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of . . . cathinone," 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f)(3), the Indictment uses the prefatory language from the mandatory minimum drug provisions, which apply to any "mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of" the identified controlled substances. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).