U.S. v. MUSE
[…] The clause "having a stimulant effect" does not modify the phrase "any material compound, mixture, or preparation." It modifies the word "substances," which is the word that immediately precedes it. The statutory language provides ample confirmation of this construction.

As already noted, Schedule I is subdivided into five parts. The first two categories are opiates and opium derivatives. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(b), (c). The prefatory language for the third category describes "any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances. . . ." Id. § 1308.11(d). The introductions to the fourth and fifth categories include the phrases "any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system" and "any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system," respectively. Id. § 1308.11(e), (f) (emphasis supplied).