U.S. v. MUSE
[…] Id. §§ 811(a), 812(a); see Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14-15 (2005). On January 14, 1993, the Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA"), as the Attorney General's delegate, added cathinone to Schedule I. 58 Fed. Reg. 4316 (Jan. 14, 1993); see 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) (delegating authority to DEA).

Schedule I currently consists of over one hundred substances that are categorized as either opiates, opium derivatives, hallucinogenic substances, depressants, or stimulants. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11. Cathinone is classified as a stimulant. This section of Schedule I reads in pertinent part:

(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers: . . .
3) Cathinone. . . .
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-l-propanone, alpha-aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone. . . .
21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f)(3) (emphasis supplied). The Schedule includes the DEA Controlled Substance Code Number with each substance; cathinone's is 1235. Id.