Case No. 07-CR-313.
[…] Fed.R.Crim.Pro. 7(c). The Seventh Circuit has held that an indictment is sufficient if it: (1) states the elements of the crime charged, generally tracking the statutory language of the offense; (2) adequately apprises the defendant of the nature of the charges so that he may prepare a defense; and (3) allows the defendant to plead to the crime so as to prevent future prosecutions for the same offense. See United States v. Sandoval, 347 F.3d 627, 633 (7th Cir. 2003).
Section 2423 states in relevant part:
Whoever attempts to knowingly transport an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.18 U.S.C. §§ 2423(a) (e). Section 2422 states in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2422(a). Morris' indictment clearly tracks this statutory language, as count one, charging him with a violation of § 2423, states that Morris
knowingly attempted to transport a fifteen year old girl in interstate commerce, that is, from the State of Oregon to Wisconsin, for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual activity, to wit: a sexual act (as defined in Title 18 United States Code, Section 2246) with a person under eighteen years of age, and said sexual act would be in violation of Chapter 109A of Title 18, United States Code, specifically Title 18, United States Code, Section 2243, if the sexual act occurred in a special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2423(a) and (e).
(Morris Indictment, Docket # 8.) Similarly, count two of the indictment charges that Morris