Case No. C07-05698-RBL.
[…] U. Mr. Morehouse has also admitted to the correctness of all federal income taxes assessed against him with the exception of subsequently assessed failure-to-pay penalties and assessments for fees and collection costs. Parker Decl. ¶ 14, Ex. K; Parker Decl. II at ¶ 4; Ex. X.
Mr. Morehouse contends that there is an issue of material fact as to whether Mr. Morehouse "understood the notice and was able to meaningfully participate in the defense of assessments made by the Internal Revenue Service." Morehouse Opp. Mtn. Summ J. 2:17-19, Docket No. 36. Section 6303(a) only requires "the Secretary . . . to ` give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.'" 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a); United States v. Galletti, 541 U.S. 114, 119 (2004) (emphasis added). To afford a person due process of law, notice need only be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise him or her of his or her opportunity to defend. Mullane v.