Case No. 07-CR-0064-CVE.
[…] When the car passed him, he observed that the vehicle had a temporary, paper Illinois license plate. Hise testified that, at that moment, he intended to stop the vehicle for a violation of Oklahoma traffic laws, see OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 11-309(2), and that he did not know the race of defendant. According to Hise, he did not learn that the defendant was Hispanic until he approached defendant's vehicle. The side windows of defendant's BMW X5 are tinted; however, the front windshield is not tinted. See Government Exhibit 7.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 11-309(2) states: "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following requirements in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
. . .
(2) A vehicle shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety and then given a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle, of his intention to change lanes."
Hise pulled the BMW over after defendant had passed through the toll both. At this point, the dash camera had been activated and recorded the traffic stop.