CASE NO. 5:07CR252.
[…] Officer Monigold had a methamphetamine testing kit in his vehicle and never removed it to test for meth because there was nothing to test. Officer Monigold still had "concerns" and called Assistant Prosecutor Hartnett and asked if he had authority under Ohio Revised Code Section 2933.33 to search Room 127 without consent or a search warrant. Assistant Prosecutor Hartnett determined the statute permitted such entry and Officer Monigold and Goe searched Room 127.
O.R.C. § 2933.33 states:
Search of premises for illegal manufacture of methamphetamine
(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or